?

Log in

Emo Lesbians' Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
Emo Lesbians

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[07 Mar 2013|09:34am]

kinky_carter
I was just wondering who your favorite Emo bands are?
post comment

To A Heart [30 Jul 2012|02:04pm]

kinky_carter
What if after this life...?
You'd fall so in love with me?
When our eyes meet in time
Emerald pools deplete into my ocean blue
And the vintage record begins to skip
As we begin this dance again
I must confess
Hoping you who is so far away will notice me
I look up to the throne upon which you sit
So very high above me
Like Luna in the sky
You with your crown
Winds blow
My breathe escapes me
And I hear leaves rolling across like marching feet
A momentary distraction
An outstretched hand as if only to kiss
Where all my eviscerated feelings wish to reach you
Longingly, my absinthe fairy
With how love screams from my lungs and rains down like marbles falling from the skies
Of every color and every design
All around you
Where I will envelope you, consume you, devour you, and inspire you
I'd wish to kiss the orchid in which you withhold
And show you all wonders of love in this vast world
Caressing you in weeping kisses to carry you over the edge
So fade away with me into another time and another place
We will meet again my little lamb
You and that fleece of yours
Until then, sing me a song
Sing me to sleep
Where I can hope to dream of you and me.


(Feel free to follow me at my LJ, deviantART, tumblr, Twitter, Facebook)
post comment

[21 Oct 2006|05:46pm]
greenhelipad
[ mood | hungry ]

Name: GWEN
Age: 16 to be.
Location: Singapore.
One interesting fact about yourself: Uhm, I'm like really interested in Lesbians although i'm not really a lesbian. That sounds kinda weird and pervy.
Favorite bands: The Bravery. Hmmm... I don't have a favourite band but i like whoever has nice music. :D
The best concert/local show that you've been to: The best local show i've been to was actually in my school. This local band called Ronin was on a school tour and they were performing for free. So one of the H.O.Ds contacted them and they came to play for us!
Recommend one band to us: West Grand Boulevard. They are local and the lead singer is cute! :D Her name's Daphne. Check them out, www.myspace.com/westgrandboulevard

I need to add that what do you mean by EMO? I'm emotional. hahaha!

-edit-

I feel like i sounded really rude without a greeting or anything. So hello everyone! :D

post comment

[06 Oct 2006|08:12am]

lushserendipity
Hola everyone. A bit of info on who else but me...look forward to posting to this group.


Name: Steph
Age:23
Location: NC
One interesting fact about yourself: i'm a superhero
Favorite bands: God, uhhh...coldplay, frou frou, butterfly boucher, ani difranco, three days grace, pete murray, missy higgins, 30 seconds to mars, thursday, dashboard confessional, scissor sistors, travis, the perishers, sarah mclachlan, jess kline...i could go on forever...
The best concert/local show that you've been to: sarah mclachlan when i was in australia
Recommend one band to us: the perishers
2 comments|post comment

Dobedoo. [08 May 2006|05:20pm]

xcold_lipstickx
[ mood | :] ]


Hello, I'm bisexual.
Haha.

Name: Baldy.
Age: 16.
Location: England.
One interesting fact about yourself: UM. I kickbox, I can play the Djembe and guitar. I used to bat for my cricket team and I'm patriotic.
Favorite bands: Too many...
The best concert/local show that you've been to: My Chemcial Romance was excellent... but Cinders Fall locally has to be the best gig I've been to. Ever.
Recommend one band to us: Help She Can't Swim.

THOUGHT I'D THROW IN A PICTURE OF THE SELF.
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Anyone else here from England?

x

1 comment|post comment

[28 Feb 2006|08:27am]

siren_silently
[ mood | bored ]

Name: Rachel
Age: 16
Location: Scotland (UK)
One interesting fact about yourself: I have a budgie who enjoys bashing his head :|
Favorite bands: Dashboard Confessional and The spill canvas
The best concert/local show that you've been to: Alexisonfire
Recommend one band to us: Brandston (can't think of anything else!)

1 comment|post comment

newbie. [03 Feb 2006|03:02am]

sinfullkissesx
Name:kristie
Age:20
Location:connecticut
One interesting fact about yourself:
Favorite bands:dashboard,the used,tegan and sara,ani,hawthorne heights,coheed and cambria,elliot smith
The best concert/local show that you've been to:tegan and sara
Recommend one band to us:estrela
2 comments|post comment

[30 Jan 2006|11:58am]

_good4nothing
i love dance hall crashers, rilo kiley, the breeders..stuff like that and more oh and ben kweller...

add me i'm from california. and i'm 19



so...i haven't kissed a girl lately and shame on me..no wait...yeah shame on me.
california girls, where are you?
19/f/looking for friendmates :-(
only recent picture of me? wait i think not
cause i feel semi-prettyCollapse )
add me?
1 comment|post comment

[06 Nov 2005|07:57am]

silk_slips
[ mood | just woke up ]

Hey, just found this community and it made me sweep the emo hair out of my eyes. Lesbians who aren't only into stereotypical lesbian bands? Sign me up! Wish there were more of you where I live.



Name: Chantelle

Age: 18

Location: B.C.

One interesting fact about yourself: hmm... I used to have my collarbones pierced?

Favorite bands: cursive, bright eyes, elliott smith, controller.controller, adicts, bloc party, tegan and sara, metric, blood brothers

The best concert/local show that you've been to: the halloween punk show at my house! it's almost become a regular venue now

Recommend one band to us: local bands - Hell And Backs (www.caz.ca/hellandbacks.htm), Hippie Critz, Stutterfly, channels 3 and 4. Non local bands - controller.controller, bloc party, cursive, murder by death

2 comments|post comment

[03 Nov 2005|06:01pm]

theeastend


If you have ever loved so much, it brought you to your knees - we may be the band for you.
If you have ever had to let go of the love of your life, with hopes they may return - we may be the band for you.
If you feel MORE than everyone - we may be the band for you.

Thank you so much for looking.
Your support means more than words can say.
WITH LOVE
-The East End

post comment

Gaydar [21 Oct 2005|03:57pm]

aphrodite_oil
[ mood | confused ]

Hey, does anybody know if all gays have gaydar? Because I've been attracted to a few girls, but I don't exactly like them...Is that gaydar?

6 comments|post comment

[16 Oct 2005|03:31pm]

skittlelove_2nd
Hi...

Read more...Collapse )
1 comment|post comment

[09 Oct 2005|01:12am]

xbelieverxx
So what's everyone's favorite type of haircut on a girl?
4 comments|post comment

[05 Sep 2005|09:34am]

____like__woahh
Hey i just thought i'd randomly post something in here.

Has anyone heard Dallas Green? Oh my.. i swear he makes the most beautiful music ever.

www.myspace.com/dallasgreen

I'd suggest you go there and listen to him.

And yes, he is the singer from alexisonfire XD

Sexualxcore.
post comment

[03 Sep 2005|01:20pm]

aphrodite_oil
[ mood | amused ]

Hey I'm new, if you haven't figured that out =_=;; But anyways, 1 of my friends is a lesbian (like me) and there's alot of shit going on and I'd like to get alot of info from others about what's going on. I'm sorta new at this sexuality, I just figured it out last fall. Thanks so much! Can't wait to get started!

Name: Nicole
Age: 14
Location: Tucson, Az
One interesting fact about yourself: uh, I'm attracted to girls with black hair, no matter what they look like
Favorite bands: omg, I can go on for hours. Thrice, MCR, Taking Back Sunday, Powerman 5000, The Used, Tegan and Sara, AC/DC, A Static Lullaby, Bleeding Through, Creed, Crossfade, Fall Out Boy, Flogging Molly, Three Days Grace, Frou Frou, Funeral for A Friend, Further Seems Forever, The Receiving End of Sirens, Hawthorne Heights, Senses Fail, and many more. If you wanna know the rest, leave a comment.
The best concert/local show that you've been to: -sigh- I've never been to a concert of my choice. They're all my parents oldies shit.
Recommend one band to us: The Receiving End of Sirens, beautiful lyrics.

.:Music is my life:.

7 comments|post comment

[16 Aug 2005|01:17pm]

theeastend




Seattle's new Queer-Emo band out with a Live CD made 10 June 2005 at the L.A.B. (Seattle Drum School) will be available soon on the website once we make proper casing.
2 New songs - She Bleeds So Soft (Don't Leave Me) and The Last Song I'll Ever Write About My First Love

check em out..and any comments
theeastend@hotmail.com

post comment

whatever [11 Aug 2005|09:50am]
xxseventyx7
[ mood | cynical ]

I have a question.

Read more...Collapse )

4 comments|post comment

[20 Jul 2005|08:06pm]

iamthehandcuff
[ mood | slap happy ]

hello, i joined a week ago or so, but never put up my intro thing!

name: danielle
age: 17
location: nw indiana
one interesting fact about yourself: only one, eh? i love green shoes!
favorite bands:the smiths, the natalie fight, arcade fire, bloc party, lcd soundsystem, beck, cat power, nick drake, pink floyd, bright eyes, death from above 1979, coldplay, depeche mode, death cab for cutie, elliot smith, interpol, hole, modest mouse, white stripes, radiohead, rilo kiley, velvet underground....and a bunch more
the best concert/local show that you've been to: it was a local show with five bands but the best one was the natalie fight. they are so awesome and their frontman, nigel, is fucking insane!
recommend one band to us: death from above 1979


also, i love talking to people! so leave me a message or my IM is on my info page...adios!

-danielle

1 comment|post comment

[18 Jul 2005|02:41am]

redribbonstars
Name:Chelsey
Age:15
Location:Minnesota
One interesting fact about yourself: I put barbeque sauce on everything. :D
Favorite bands: Fiona Apple, Tegan and Sara, and Bright Eyes
The best concert/local show that you've been to: It was a local show, and 3 bands were supposed to be playing, Cabal, someone else, and The Dishwashers. 2 of the bands end up NOT SHOWING UP, and The Dishwashers were left to play the whole show. They were really awesome, and put on a good show, and managed to make it long on short notice. I also got fake blood spit on me, and it was the first time I ever moshed. :D
Recommend one band to us: The Dishwashers. <33

hello all!
4 comments|post comment

[14 Jul 2005|11:55pm]

xbelieverxx
Does anyone have any suggestions on how to make this community better? It's kinda feeling dead.



Does anyone have any graphic design skills and want to make a banner for this so we can promote it??
post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]